Alaska Works Partnership Inc. Construction Education & Training.

Helmets To Hardhats

Helmet to Hardhats

Helmets to Hardhats reaches out to retired and transitioning active-duty military members and helps them connect to quality career and training in construction.

Please register here before completing a training application.

Helmets to Hardhats Training Application

“I have had a great experience with Alaska works. I love the program. It’s just what every one needs who doesn’t know what they want to do for a career and are interested in the trades. I couldn’t be happier or recommend Alaska Works more to anybody.” ~ Clint Heller

 

“The classes helped me get the skills and practice that I needed to be a more competitive candidate when I applied for the IBEW apprenticeship.“ ~ Jheyson Jimenez

Helmets to Hardhats Training Application

ANCHORAGE TRAININGS (includes Chugiak) START DATE END DATE TIMES
*Ironwork & Welding Jul-06-20 Jul-10-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*H2H CDL Class A Jul-13-20 Jul-24-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*Electrical Wiring Aug-10-20 Aug-14-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*Carpentry 1 Aug-24-20 Aug-28-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
**Blueprint Reading & Trades Math Aug-31-20 Sep-03-20 Monday – Thursday 8AM to 5PM
*WIT Plumbing, Pipefitting & Welding Aug-31-20 Sep-04-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
Weatherization, OSHA 10, First Aid & Scaffold User Sep-08-20 Sep-11-20 Tuesday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
Telecommunications Sep-14-20 Sep-18-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*Carpentry 1 (Evening) Sep-15-20 Sep-26-20 Tues – Wed 5:30PM to 9:30PM, Sat 8AM to 5PM
**Blueprint Reading & Trades Math w/ OSHA 10 Sep-21-20 Sep-25-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*WIT Electrical Wiring Oct-05-20 Oct-09-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*WIT Carpentry 1 Oct-12-20 Oct-16-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
**Blueprint Reading & Trades Math (Evening) Oct-20-20 Oct-29-20 Tues – Wed 5:30PM to 9:30PM, Sat 8AM to 5PM
WIT Rigging & Piledriving Nov-16-20 Nov-20-20 Monday – Friday 7AM to 3:30PM
Carpentry 2 Nov-16-20 Nov-20-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*Ironwork & Welding Nov-16-20 Nov-20-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
Rigging & Piledriving Nov-30-20 Dec-04-20 Monday – Friday 7AM to 3:30PM
Metal Studs, Framing & Sheetrock Nov-30-20 Dec-11-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
**Blueprint Reading & Trades Math w/ OSHA 10 Dec-14-20 Dec-18-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*Building Maintenance Jan-04-21 Jan-15-21 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
WIT CHUGIAK: General Construction Jan-25-21 Jan-29-21 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
Power Tools Feb-01-21 Feb-05-21 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
**WIT Blueprint Reading & Trades Math (Evening) Feb-09-21 Feb-18-21 Tues – Wed 5:30PM to 9:30PM, Sat 8AM to 5PM
*WIT Building Maintenance Feb-22-21 Mar-05-21 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
**Blueprint Reading & Trades Math w/ OSHA 10 Mar-15-21 Mar-19-21 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*Carpentry 1 (Evening) Mar-16-21 Mar-27-21 Tues – Wed 5:30PM to 9:30PM, Sat 8AM to 5PM
CHUGIAK: Laborers Field Challenge Mar-22-21 Mar-26-21 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*H2H Carpentry 1 Mar-29-21 Apr-02-21 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
Metal Studs, Framing & Sheetrock Apr-19-21 Apr-30-21 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
WIT Power Tools May-03-21 May-07-21 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*Building Maintenance May-10-21 May-21-21 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*H2H Ironwork & Welding May-17-21 May-21-21 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
MAT-SU TRAININGS (Wasilla & Palmer) START DATE END DATE TIMES
*WIT PALMER: Heavy Equipment Operating Aug-03-20 Aug-07-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*PALMER: Heavy Equipment Operating Aug-10-20 Aug-14-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
PALMER: Heavy Equipment Mechanics Aug-17-20 Aug-21-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
Telecommunications Sep-28-20 Oct-02-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*Carpentry 1 Oct-05-20 Oct-09-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*Electrical Wiring Oct-12-20 Oct-16-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
Carpentry 2 Nov-02-20 Nov-06-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
**Blueprint Reading & Trades Math w/ OSHA 10 Feb-01-21 Feb-05-21 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*Ironwork & Welding Mar-29-21 Apr-02-21 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*Building Maintenance Apr-05-21 Apr-16-21 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
FAIRBANKS TRAININGS START DATE END DATE TIMES
*WIT Heavy Equipment Operating Aug-10-20 Aug-14-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*Heavy Equipment Operating Aug-17-20 Aug-21-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
Heavy Equipment Mechanics Aug-24-20 Aug-28-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*Carpentry 1 Sep-28-20 Oct-02-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
Residential Wood Framing Oct-12-20 Oct-16-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*Electircal Wiring Oct-26-20 Oct-30-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
**Blueprint Reading & Trades Math Nov-30-20 Dec-03-20 Monday – Thursday 8M to 5PM
*Welding Nov-30-20 Dec-04-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
*Carpentry 1 Dec-14-20 Dec-18-20 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
WIT General Construction Mar-22-21 Mar-26-21 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM
Laborers Field Challenge Apr-05-21 Apr-09-21 Monday – Friday 8AM to 5PM